The TXGenWeb
Project

 
Texas Genealogy & History
"...the people of Texas do now constitute a free, Sovereign, and independent republic..."

- from the Texas Declaration of Independence, 2 March 1836
 



TXGenWeb Counties A-Z






Interactive County Map

Available TXGenWeb Town Web Sites

Defunct Texas Counties

=Updated County Url
Jean Huot Smoorenburg
County
Date
Formed
Parent County
County Seat
County Coordinators
Anderson 1846 Houston Palestine Scott Fitzgerald
Andrews 1875 Bexar Andrews Christina Palmer
Angelina 1846 Nacogdoches Lufkin Carla & Billy Clifton
Aransas 1871 Refugio Rockport Jimmy Epperson
Archer 1858 Fannin Archer City Christina Palmer  
Armstrong 1876 Bexar Claude Gina Heffernan
Atascosa  1856 Bexar Jourdanton Donna Schulte Loth  
Austin 1837 Old Mexican Municipality Bellville Steve Alvarez
Joy Neely
Bailey 1876 Bexar Muleshoe Linda Simpson
Bandera 1856 Bexar, Uvalde Bandera Donna Schulte Loth
Bastrop 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Bastrop Tammy New
Baylor 1858 Fannin Seymour Angela Walling
Bee 1857 Goliad, Live Oak, Refugio, 
San Patricio
Beeville Billie Nichols Bennett
Bell 1850 Milam Belton Joe Deaver
Bexar 1836 Old Mexican Municipality San Antonio Jimmy Epperson
Blanco 1858 Burnet, Comal, Gillespie, Burnet Johnson City Dodie Weidner
Borden  1876 Bexar Gail Norman Newton
Bosque 1854 McLennan, Milam Meridian Gayle Triller
Bowie 1840 Red River New Boston Jane Colmenares
Brazoria 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Angleton Jim Mims
Brazos 1841 Robertson, Washington Bryan Trey Holt
Brewster 1887 Presidio Alpine Jane Colmenares
Briscoe 1876 Bexar Silverton Sara Cross
Brooks 1911 Hidalgo, Starr, Zapata Falfurrias Shirley Cullum
Brown 1856 Comanche, Travis Brownwood Teri Brown
Buchanan **History** Name Changed to Stephens 1861 **** ****
Buchel **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Burleson 1846 Milam, Washington Caldwell Gayle Triller
Burnet 1852 Bell, Travis, Williamson Burnet JoAnn Myers
Caldwell 1848 Gonzales Lockhart Virginia Sofge
Nancy Hickman
Calhoun 1846 Jackson, Matagorda, Victoria Port Lavaca Teri Brown
Callahan 1858 Bexar, Bosque, Travis Baird Teri Brown
Cameron 1848 Nueces Brownsville Teresa Stewart
Camp 1874 Upshur Pittsburg Bunny Freeman
Carson 1876 Bexar Panhandle LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Cass 1846 Bowie Linden Elaine Martin
Castro 1876 Bexar Dimmitt Cynthia Samples
Chambers 1858 Jefferson, Liberty Anahuac Carla & Billy Clifton
Cherokee 1846 Nacogdoches Rusk Kaye Slover
Childress 1876 Bexar, Youngland District Childress Vicki Shaffer
Cibilo 1869-1874 Wilson **** ****
Clay 1857 Cooke Henrietta Vicki Shaffer
Cochran  1876 Bexar Morton Helen McKnight
Coke 1889 Tom Green Robert Lee Jacqueline Latham
Coleman 1858 Brown, Travis Coleman Ralph Terry
Collin 1846 Fannin McKinney Paula Perkins
Collingsworth  1876 Bexar, Youngland District Wellington Shirley Cullum
Colorado  1837 Old Mexican Municipality Columbus Rox Ann Johnson
Comal 1846 Bexar, Gonzales, Travis New Braunfels Donna Schulte Loth
Comanche 1856 Bosque, Coryell Comanche Tim Self
Barbara Peck
Concho 1858 Bexar Paint Rock Faye Elder
Cooke 1848 Fannin Gainesville Norman Newton
Coryell  1854 Bell Gatesville Chris Morton
Cottle 1876 Fannin Paducah Vickye White
Crane 1887 Tom Green Crane Laura Gregory Roberts
Crockett 1875 Bexar Ozona Lisa Smith-Curtean
Crosby 1876 Bexar Crosbyton Linda Hughes
Grace Ashley
Culberson 1911 El Paso Van Horn Teri Brown
Dallam 1876 Bexar Dalhart David Pitt
Dallas 1846 Nacogdoches, Robertson Dallas Linda-Jeanne Dolby
Davis **History** Name Changed to Cass 1871 **** ****
Dawson 1876 Bexar Lamesa Laura Gregory Roberts
Deaf Smith 1876 Bexar Hereford Rob Yoder
Delta 1870 Hopkins, Lamar Cooper Dee Welborn 
Betsy Mills
Denton 1846 Fannin Denton Norman Lewis
De Witt 1846 Goliad, Gonzales, Victoria Cuero Teri Brown
Dickens 1876 Bexar Dickens Linda Hughes
Dimmit 1858 Bexar, Maverick, Uvalde, Webb Carrizo Springs Tom Graham
Donley 1881 Jack Clarendon LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Duval 1858 Live Oak, Nueces, Starr San Diego Sara Cross
Eastland 1858 Bosque, Coryell, Travis Eastland Tim Self
Barbara Peck
Ector 1887 Tom Green Odessa Teri Brown
Edwards 1858 Bexar Rocksprings Gayle Triller
El Paso 1850 Bexar El Paso Dorris Harrison
Lillian Trujillo
Ellis 1849 Navarro Waxahachie Barbara Knox
Sylvia Smith
Encinal 1856 - But never organized    **History** 1899 Incorporated into Webb County **** ****
Erath 1856 Bosque, Coryell Stephenville Linda Blum-Barton
Falls 1850 Limestone, Milam Marlin Bill Tye Jr
Fannin 1837 Red River Bonham Suzie Henderson
Fayette 1837 Bastrop, Colorado La Grange Rox Ann Johnson
Fisher 1876 Bexar Roby Jane Colmenares
Floyd 1876 Bexar Floydada Joe Reynolds
Foard 1891 Cottle, Hardeman, King, Knox Crowell Debra Coursey-Pitts
Foley **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Fort Bend 1837 Austin Richmond Mary Ann Hetrick
Franklin 1875 Titus Mount Vernon Chris Skelly
Freestone 1850 Limestone Fairfield Cheryl Burks
Frio  1858 Atascosa, Bexar, Uvalde Pearsall Linda Simpson
Gaines  1876 Bexar Seminole Charleen Mullenweg
Galveston 1838 Brazoria Galveston Betty Dunquez
Garza 1876 Bexar Post Billie Nichols Bennett
Gillespie  1848 Bexar Fredericksburg Donna Schulte Loth
Glasscock  1887 Tom Green Garden City Lisa Smith-Curtean
Goliad 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Goliad Douglas Anderson
Gonzales 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Gonzales Nancy Hickman
Gray 1876 Bexar Pampa LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Grayson 1846 Fannin Sherman Elaine Nall Bay
Greer
Historical Site
1860-1896 Indian Territory Mangum Historical Site
Gregg  1873 Rusk, Upshur Longview Elaine Martin
Etta Withers
Grimes 1846 Montgomery Anderson Vanessa Burzynski
Guadalupe 1846 Bexar, Gonzales Seguin Donna Schulte Loth
Hale 1876 Bexar Plainview Dr. Mike Hinze
Hall 1876 Bexar, Young Memphis Darren McCathern
Hamilton 1858 Bosque, Comanche, Lampasas Hamilton Chris Morton
Hansford 1876 Bexar, Young Spearman LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Hardeman 1858 Fannin Quanah Kimm Antell
Hardin 1858 Jefferson, Liberty Kountze Sandra Kornegay Rhodes
Harris 1836 Harrisburg Municipality Houston Douglas Anderson
Harrisburg 1836-1840   **History** Harris **** ****
Harrison 1839 Shelby Marshall Jevette Burciaga
Hartley 1876 Bexar, Young Channing David Pitt
Haskell 1858 Fannin, Milam Haskell Jane Colmenares
Hays 1848 Travis San Marcos Nancy Hickman
Hemphill  1876 Bexar, Young Canadian Carla & Billy Clifton
Henderson 1846 Houston, Nacogdoches Athens Bunny Freeman
Laura Gregory Roberts
Hidalgo 1852 Cameron Edinburg Teresa Stewart
Hill  1853 Navarro Hillsboro Patsy Vinson
Hockley 1876 Bexar, Young Levelland Katy Hestand
Hood  1865 Johnson Granbury Jason Crews
Hopkins 1846 Lamar, Nacogdoches Sulphur Springs Teresa Stewart
Houston 1837 Nacogdoches Crockett Billie Nichols Bennett
Howard 1876 Bexar, Young Big Spring Linda Blum-Barton
Hudspeth 1917 El Paso Sierra Blanca Teresa Stewart
Hunt 1846 Fannin, Nacogdoches Greenville Larry Wilson
Hutchinson 1876 Bexar Stinnett Eireann Brooks
LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Irion  1881 Tom Green Mertzon Lisa Smith-Curtean
Jack 1856 Cooke Jacksboro Sue Tackel
Douglas Harris
Jackson 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Edna Teri Brown
Jasper 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Jasper Carla Clifton
Jane Keppler
Jeff Davis  1887 Presidio Fort Davis Betty Miller
Jefferson 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Beaumont Kaye Slover
Jim Hogg 1913 Brooks, Duval Hebbronville Amber Carter
Jim Wells 1911 Nueces Alice Charlie Ward
Johnson 1854 Ellis, Hill, Navarro Cleburne Jimmy Epperson
Jones 1858 Bexar, Bosque Anson Faye Elder
Karnes 1854 Bexar Karnes City Kimm Antell
Kaufman  1848 Henderson Kaufman Patsy Vinson
Susan Collard
Linda Harwell

Kendall 1862 Blanco, Kerr Boerne Catherine Schwarz
Kenedy 1921 Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy Sarita Linda Simpson
Kent 1876 Bexar, Young Jayton Gayle Triller
Kerr 1856 Bexar Kerrville Billie Nichols Bennett
Kimble 1858 Bexar Junction Charleen Mullenweg
King 1876 Bexar Guthrie Tim Self
Barbara Peck
Kinney 1850 Bexar Brackettville John Quigley
Kleberg 1917 Nueces Kingsville Alicia Davidson Littlejohn
Knox  1858 Bexar, Young Benjamin

Shawn Hughes

La Salle 1858 Bexar, Webb Cotulla Tom Graham
La Baca History Never Organized **** ****
Lamar 1840 Red River Paris Betsy Mills
Lamb 1876 Bexar Littlefield Helen McKnight
Lampasas  1856 Bell, Travis Lampasas Mary Ann Hetrick
Lavaca  1846 Colorado, Gonzales, 
Jackson, Victoria
Hallettsville Regena Williamson
Lee  1874 Bastrop, Burleson, 
Fayette, Washington
Giddings Jane Keppler
Leon 1846 Robertson Centerville Cheryl Burks
Liberty 1836 Old Spanish Municipality Liberty Carla & Billy Clifton
Limestone 1846 Robertson Groesbeck Cheryl Burks
Lipscomb 1876 Bexar Lipscomb Eireann Brooks
LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Live Oak 1856 Nueces, San Patricio George West Rena McWilliams
Llano  1856 Bexar Llano Debra Coursey-Pitts
D J Pitts
Loving 1887 Tom Green Mentone Debra Coursey-Pitts
Lubbock 1876 Bexar, Crosby Lubbock Jane Colmenares
Lynn 1876 Bexar Tahoka Jimmy Epperson
Madison 1854 Leon, Grimes, Walker Madisonville Pat Stephenson
Madison County Library
Marion 1860 Cass Jefferson Angela Hartman
Martin 1876 Bexar Stanton Christina Palmer
Mason 1858 Gillespie Mason Linda Simpson
Matagorda 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Bay City Carol Gibbs 
Maverick 1856 Kenedy Eagle Pass Linda Simpson
McCulloch 1856 Bexar Brady Tamara Stevens
McLennan 1850 Milam Waco Bill Tye Jr
McMullen  1858 Atascosa, Bexar, Live Oak Tilden Shirley Cullum
Medina 1848 Bexar Hondo Donna Loth
Menard 1858 Bexar Menard
Midland 1885 Tom Green Midland Christina Palmer   
Milam  1836 Old Mexican Municipality Cameron
Miller 1820-1836   **History** Red River **** ****
Mills 1887 Brown, Comanche, 
Hamilton, Lampasas
Goldthwaite Jane Colmenares
Mitchell 1878 Bexar Colorado City Christina Palmer   
Montague 1857 Cooke Montague Bob Hudspeth
Montgomery 1837 Washington Conroe Jane Keppler
Jean Huot Smoorenburg
Moore 1876 Bexar Dumas Katy Hestand
Morris 1875 Titus Daingerfield Joe Reynolds
Motley 1876 Bexar Matador Jane Colmenares
Nacogdoches 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Nacogdoches Douglas Anderson
Navarro 1846 Robertson Corsicana Ed Williams
Barbara Knox 
Navasota **History** Name Changed to Brazos 1842 **** ****
Neches History Never Organized **** ****
Newton 1846 Jasper Newton Carla Clifton
Jane Keppler
Nolan 1881 Bexar, Young Sweetwater Billie Nichols Bennett
Nueces 1846 San Patricio Corpus Christi Shirley Cullum
Marti Hayes
Ochiltree 1876 Bexar Perryton LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireann Brooks
Oldham  1876 Bexar Vega David Pitt
Orange 1852 Jefferson Orange Kaye Slover
Palo Pinto 1856 Bosque, Navarro Palo Pinto Lela Evans
Panola 1846 Harrison, Shelby Carthage Marylee Knight
Parker 1855 Bosque, Navarro Weatherford Lela Evans
Parmer 1876 Bexar Farwell Christina Palmer
Paschal History Never Organized **** ****
Pecos 1871 Presidio Fort Stockton Linda Simpson 
Polk 1846 Liberty Livingston Carla & Billy Clifton
Potter 1876 Bexar Amarillo Darren McCathern
Presidio 1852 Bexar Marfa Teri Brown
Rains 1870 Hopkins, Hunt, Wood Emory Betty Miller
Betty Phillips
Randall 1876 Bexar Canyon Darren McCathern
Reagan  1903 Tom Green Big Lake Lisa Smith-Curtean
Real 1913 Bandera, Edwards, Kerr Leakey Mary Ann Hetrick
Red River 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Clarksville Cynthia Samples
Reeves  1883 Pecos Pecos Jane Colmenares
Refugio 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Refugio Rena McWilliams
Roberts 1876 Bexar Miami LaRae Halsey-Brooks
Eireen Brooks
Robertson 1837 Milam Franklin Jane Keppler
Jean Huot Smoorenburg
Rockwall 1873 Kaufman Rockwall Shirley Cullum
Runnels 1858 Bexar, Travis Ballinger Jane Colmenares
Rusk 1843 Nacogdoches Henderson Gina Heffernan
Sabine 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Hemphill Douglas Anderson
San Augustine 1836 Old Mexican Municipality San Augustine Suzanne Sowell
Connie Owens
Jane Keppler
San Jacinto 1870 Liberty, Montgomery, Polk, Walker Coldspring Carla & Billy Clifton
San Patricio 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Sinton Jimmy Epperson
San Saba 1856 Bexar San Saba Betty Fowler
Schleicher  1887 Crockett Eldorado Alicia Davidson Littlejohn
Scurry 1876 Bexar Snyder Clifford Fargason
Shackelford 1858 Bosque Albany Gayle Triller
Shelby 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Center Jane Keppler
Suzanne Sowell
Sherman 1876 Bexar Stratford Katy Hestand
Smith 1846 Nacogdoches Tyler Frances Grochowski
Somervell 1875 Hood, Johnson Glen Rose Vicki Shaffer
Spring Creek History Never Organized **** ****
Starr 1848 Nueces Rio Grande City Linda Blum-Barton
Stephens 1858 Bosque Breckenridge Gayle Triller
Sterling  1841 Tom Green Sterling City John Henning
Stonewall 1876 Bexar Aspermont Dr. Mike Hinze
Sutton  1840 Crockett Sonora Tamara Stevens
Swisher 1876 Bexar, Young Tulia Sharon Bart
Tarrant 1849 Navarro Fort Worth Barbara Knox
Rob Yoder
Taylor 1858 Bexar, Travis Abilene Cody Summerlin
Terrell 1905 Pecos Sanderso Teresa Stewart
Terry 1876 Bexar Brownfield Helen McKnight
Throckmorton 1858 Fannin Throckmorton Billie Nichols Bennett
Titus 1846 Bowie, Red River Mount Pleasant Christina Palmer
Tom Green  1874 Bexar San Angelo Teri Brown
Travis 1840 Bastrop Austin Chris Morton
Trinity 1850 Houston Groveton Suzanne Waller
Tyler 1846 Liberty Woodville Carla & Billy Clifton
Upshur 1846 Harrison, Nacogdoches Gilmer Elaine Martin
Etta Withers
Sheila Poole
Upton 1867 Tom Green Rankin Lisa Smith-Curtean
Uvalde  1850 Bexar Uvalde Susan Collard
Val Verde 1885 Crockett, Kinney, Pecos Del Rio Teri Brown
Van Zandt 1848 Henderson Canton Betty Miller
Betty Phillips
Victoria 1836 Old Mexican Municipality Victoria Cynthia Buttram
Jack Buttram
Waco History Never Organized **** ****
Walker 1846 Montgomery Huntsville Tom Ellis
Waller 1873 Austin, Grimes Hempstead Peggy Tebbetts
Ward 1887 Tom Green Monahans Lisa Smith-Curtean
Washington 1836 Texas Municipality Brenham Gayle Triller
Webb 1848 Bexar Laredo Teresa Stewart
Wegefarth **History** **Never Organized** **** ****
Wharton 1846 Jackson, Matagordo Wharton Teri Brown
Wheeler 1876 Bexar, Young Wheeler Kaitlan Davidson
Wichita 1858 Youngland District Wichita Falls Norman Lewis
Wilbarger 1858 Bexar Vernon Jane Colmenares
Willacy  1911 Cameron, Hidalgo Raymondville David Pitt
Williamson  1848 Milam Georgetown Kimm Antell
Wilson 1860 Bexar, Karnes Floresville Linda Blum-Barton
Winkler 1887 Tom Green Kermit Jane Colmenares
Wise 1856 Cooke Decatur

Sue Tackel

Dr. David E.Pitts

Wood 1850 Van Zandt Quitman Betty Miller
Betty Phillips
Yoakum 1876 Bexar Plains Tom Ellis
Young  1856 Bosque, Fannin Graham Dorman Holub
Zapata 1858 Starr, Webb Zapata Shawn Hughes
Zavala 1858 Maverick, Uvalde Crystal City Tom Graham


Return to TXGenWeb Home Page
Adopt A County
Help Pages
TXGenWeb Guidelines
Copyright Info Guidelines and Standards

Send any changes to: Carla Clifton or Shirley Cullum

You may notice a message beside the county listing indicating it is available for adoption. This means that we are looking for someone to take it over on a permanent basis. If you would like to adopt a web page for one of these counties, please contact Shirley Cullum , State Coordinator.  The assistant state coordinators are Carla Clifton and Jane Keppler.

Page Design by: Kimm Antell
Graphic Design by: Terri Brown


Copyright 1996 - 2014 The TXGenWeb Project
All Rights Reserved. Limited use rights may be granted by written or electronic permission.