TXGenWeb Counties
Texas originally had 23 municipios, set up under Spanish/Mexican governments. By the time it declared its independence, it had added 13 more municipios. These divisions became counties and have been divided into much smaller counties over the years. The last NEW county to be created was Kenedy in 1921 but Loving was abolished in 1897 and then reorganized in 1931.Texas currently has 254 counties and there have been at least 32 other counties that no longer exist. We include them here in case you find them on a record somewhere.
County | Date Formed | Parent County | County Seat | Coordinators |
---|---|---|---|---|
Anderson | 1846 | Houston | Palestine | Laura Gregory Roberts |
Andrews | 1875 | Bexar | Andrews | |
Angelina | 1846 | Nacogdoches | Lufkin | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Aransas | 1871 | Refugio | Rockport | Jimmy Epperson |
Archer | 1858 | Fannin | Archer City | Dorman Holub |
Armstrong | 1876 | Bexar | Claude | Gina Heffernan |
Atascosa | 1856 | Bexar | Jourdanton | Donna Schulte Loth |
Austin | 1837 | Old Mexican Municipality | Bellville | T J Elias |
Bailey | 1876 | Bexar | Muleshoe | Laura Gregory Roberts |
Bandera | 1856 | Bexar, Uvalde | Bandera | Donna Schulte Loth |
Bastrop | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Bastrop | Tammy New |
Baylor | 1858 | Fannin | Seymour | Dorman Holub |
Bee | 1857 | Goliad, Live Oak, Refugio, San Patricio | Beeville | |
Bell | 1850 | Milam | Belton | Joe Deaver |
Bexar | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | San Antonio | Jimmy Epperson |
Blanco | 1858 | Burnet, Comal, Gillespie, Burnet | Johnson City | Catherine Schwarz |
Borden | 1876 | Bexar | Gail | Norman Newton |
Bosque | 1854 | McLennan, Milam | Meridian | Gayle Triller and
Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Bowie | 1840 | Red River | New Boston | |
Brazoria | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Angleton | Clarissa Loyd |
Brazos | 1841 | Robertson, Washington | Bryan | Trey Holt |
Brewster | 1887 | Presidio | Alpine | |
Briscoe | 1876 | Bexar | Silverton | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Brooks | 1911 | Hidalgo, Starr, Zapata | Falfurrias |
fostered by Laura Gregory Roberts |
Brown | 1856 | Comanche, Travis | Brownwood | |
Buchanan | 1858-1861 | renamed Stephens in 1861 | Breckenridge | |
Buchel | 1887-1897 | ** never organized ** | ||
Burleson | 1846 | Milam, Washington | Caldwell | Gayle Triller |
Burnet | 1852 | Bell, Travis, Williamson | Burnet |
fostered by Jane Keppler |
Caldwell | 1848 | Gonzales | Lockhart | Virginia Sofge
& Nancy Hickman |
Calhoun | 1846 | Jackson, Matagorda, Victoria | Port Lavaca | Donna Conner |
Callahan | 1858 | Bexar, Bosque, Travis | Baird | |
Cameron | 1848 | Nueces | Brownsville | |
Camp | 1874 | Upshur | Pittsburg | Anita Nolan |
Carson | 1876 | Bexar | Panhandle | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Cass | 1846 | Bowie | Linden | Anita Nolan |
Castro | 1876 | Bexar | Dimmitt | |
Chambers | 1858 | Jefferson, Liberty | Anahuac | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Cherokee | 1846 | Nacogdoches | Rusk | Gordon Bennett |
Childress | 1876 | Bexar, Youngland District | Childress | Patsy Vinson |
Cibilo | 1869-1874 | renamed Wilson in 1874 | ||
Clay | 1857 | Cooke | Henrietta | Patsy Vinson |
Cochran | 1876 | Bexar | Morton | Helen McKnight |
Coke | 1889 | Tom Green | Robert Lee | Brenda Hines
& Wanda Brewer |
Coleman | 1858 | Brown, Travis | Coleman | Ralph Terry |
Collin | 1846 | Fannin | McKinney | Paula Perkins |
Collingsworth | 1876 | Bexar, Youngland District | Wellington | |
Colorado | 1837 | Old Mexican Municipality | Columbus | Rox Ann Johnson |
Comal | 1846 | Bexar, Gonzales, Travis | New Braunfels | Donna Schulte Loth |
Comanche | 1856 | Bosque, Coryell | Comanche | Chris Morton |
Concho | 1858 | Bexar | Paint Rock | Donna Seago |
Cooke | 1848 | Fannin | Gainesville | Norman Newton |
Coryell | 1854 | Bell | Gatesville | Chris Morton |
Cottle | 1876 | Fannin | Paducah | |
Crane | 1887 | Tom Green | Crane | Laura Gregory Roberts |
Crockett | 1875 | Bexar | Ozona | |
Crosby | 1876 | Bexar | Crosbyton | Linda Hughes |
Culberson | 1911 | El Paso | Van Horn | |
Dallam | 1876 | Bexar | Dalhart |
fostered by Laura Gregory Roberts |
Dallas | 1846 | Nacogdoches, Robertson | Dallas |
fostered by Jimmy Epperson |
Davis | 1861-1871 | name changed to Cass in 1871 | ||
Dawson | 1876 | Bexar | Lamesa | Laura Gregory Roberts |
Deaf Smith | 1876 | Bexar | Hereford | |
Delta | 1870 | Hopkins, Lamar | Cooper | Betsy Mills |
Denton | 1846 | Fannin | Denton | Norman Lewis |
DeWitt | 1846 | Goliad, Gonzales, Victoria | Cuero | Donna Schulte Loth |
Dickens | 1876 | Bexar | Dickens | Linda Hughes |
Dimmit | 1858 | Bexar, Maverick, Uvalde, Webb | Carrizo Springs | Tom Graham |
Donley | 1881 | Jack | Clarendon | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Duval | 1858 | Live Oak, Nueces, Starr | San Diego | |
Eastland | 1858 | Bosque, Coryell, Travis | Eastland | Wanda Brewer |
Ector | 1887 | Tom Green | Odessa | |
Edwards | 1858 | Bexar | Rocksprings | Gayle Triller |
El Paso | 1850 | Bexar | El Paso | |
Ellis | 1849 | Navarro | Waxahachie | Joe Deaver |
Encinal | 1856 | ** never organized ** incorporated into Webb County in 1899 | ||
Erath | 1856 | Bosque, Coryell | Stephenville | Debra Zitzelberger |
Falls | 1850 | Limestone, Milam | Marlin | Clarissa Loyd |
Fannin | 1837 | Red River | Bonham | Suzie Henderson |
Fayette | 1837 | Bastrop, Colorado | La Grange | Rox Ann Johnson |
Fisher | 1876 | Bexar | Roby | |
Floyd | 1876 | Bexar | Floydada | Gina Heffernan |
Foard | 1891 | Cottle, Hardeman, King, Knox | Crowell |
fostered by Rebecca Maloney |
Foley | 1887-1897 | ** never organized ** | ||
Fort Bend | 1837 | Austin | Richmond |
fostered by Laura Gregory Roberts |
Franklin | 1875 | Titus | Mount Vernon | Angela Hartman |
Freestone | 1850 | Limestone | Fairfield | Cheryl Burks |
Frio | 1858 | Atascosa, Bexar, Uvalde | Pearsall | |
Gaines | 1876 | Bexar | Seminole | |
Galveston | 1838 | Brazoria | Galveston | Gina Heffernan |
Garza | 1876 | Bexar | Post | Joe Lyman |
Gillespie | 1848 | Bexar | Fredericksburg | Donna Schulte Loth |
Glasscock | 1887 | Tom Green | Garden City | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Goliad | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Goliad | |
Gonzales | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Gonzales | |
Gray | 1876 | Bexar | Pampa | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Grayson | 1846 | Fannin | Sherman | Susan Hawkins |
Greer historical site |
1860-1896 | Indian Territory | Mangum | Historical Site |
Gregg | 1873 | Rusk, Upshur | Longview | Anita Nolan |
Grimes | 1846 | Montgomery | Anderson | Vanessa Burzynski |
Guadalupe | 1846 | Bexar, Gonzales | Seguin | Donna Schulte Loth |
Hale | 1876 | Bexar | Plainview | Joe Lyman |
Hall | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Memphis | Darren McCathern |
Hamilton | 1858 | Bosque, Comanche, Lampasas | Hamilton | Chris Morton |
Hansford | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Spearman | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Hardeman | 1858 | Fannin | Quanah | Kimm Antell |
Hardin | 1858 | Jefferson, Liberty | Kountze | |
Harris | 1836 | Harrisburg Municipality | Houston | Gina Heffernan |
Harrisburg | 1836-1839 | renamed Harris in 1839 | ||
Harrison | 1839 | Shelby | Marshall | Anita Nolan |
Hartley | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Channing | |
Haskell | 1858 | Fannin, Milam | Haskell | Dorman Holub |
Hays | 1848 | Travis | San Marcos | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Hemphill | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Canadian | |
Henderson | 1846 | Houston, Nacogdoches | Athens | Laura Gregory Roberts
& Angela Hartman |
Hidalgo | 1852 | Cameron | Edinburg | |
Hill | 1853 | Navarro | Hillsboro | Patsy Vinson |
Hockley | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Levelland | Joe Lyman |
Hood | 1865 | Johnson | Granbury | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Hopkins | 1846 | Lamar, Nacogdoches | Sulphur Springs | Betsy Mills |
Houston | 1837 | Nacogdoches | Crockett | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Howard | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Big Spring | |
Hudspeth | 1917 | El Paso | Sierra Blanca | |
Hunt | 1846 | Fannin, Nacogdoches | Greenville | Jeff Kemp |
Hutchinson | 1876 | Bexar | Stinnett | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Irion | 1881 | Tom Green | Mertzon | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Jack | 1856 | Cooke | Jacksboro | Sue Tackel &
Dr David E Pitts |
Jackson | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Edna | Carol Gibbs |
Jasper | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Jasper | Carla Clifton &
Jane Keppler |
Jeff Davis | 1887 | Presidio | Fort Davis | |
Jefferson | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Beaumont |
fostered by Carla & Billy Clifton |
Jim Hogg | 1913 | Brooks, Duval | Hebbronville | |
Jim Wells | 1911 | Nueces | Alice | |
Johnson | 1854 | Ellis, Hill, Navarro | Cleburne | Jimmy Epperson |
Jones | 1858 | Bexar, Bosque | Anson | Dorman Holub |
Karnes | 1854 | Bexar | Karnes City | Kimm Antell |
Kaufman | 1848 | Henderson | Kaufman | Patsy Vinson |
Kendall | 1862 | Blanco, Kerr | Boerne | Catherine Schwarz
& Hal Harwell |
Kenedy | 1921 | Cameron, Hidalgo, Willacy | Sarita | |
Kent | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Jayton | Gayle Triller |
Kerr | 1856 | Bexar | Kerrville | Donna Schulte Loth |
Kimble | 1858 | Bexar | Junction | |
King | 1876 | Bexar | Guthrie | |
Kinney | 1850 | Bexar | Brackettville | |
Kleberg | 1917 | Nueces | Kingsville | |
Knox | 1858 | Bexar, Young | Benjamin |
fostered by Rebecca Maloney |
La Baca | 1842 | abolished in 1842 then remade as La Vaca (Lavaca) in 1846 | ||
La Salle | 1858 | Bexar, Webb | Cotulla | Tom Graham |
Lamar | 1840 | Red River | Paris | Betsy Mills |
Lamb | 1876 | Bexar | Littlefield | Helen McKnight |
Lampasas | 1856 | Bell, Travis | Lampasas | Donna Schulte Loth |
Lavaca | 1846 | Colorado, Gonzales, Jackson, Victoria | Hallettsville | |
Lee | 1874 | Bastrop, Burleson, Fayette, Washington | Giddings | Jane Keppler |
Leon | 1846 | Robertson | Centerville | Cheryl Burks |
Liberty | 1836 | Old Spanish Municipality | Liberty | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Limestone | 1846 | Robertson | Groesbeck | Cheryl Burks |
Lipscomb | 1876 | Bexar | Lipscomb | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Live Oak | 1856 | Nueces, San Patricio | George West | Vanessa Burzynski |
Llano | 1856 | Bexar | Llano | |
Loving | 1887 | Tom Green | Mentone | |
Lubbock | 1876 | Bexar, Crosby | Lubbock | Joe Lyman |
Lynn | 1876 | Bexar | Tahoka | Jimmy Epperson |
Madison | 1854 | Leon, Grimes, Walker | Madisonville | Pat Stephenson |
Marion | 1860 | Cass | Jefferson |
fostered by Jane Keppler |
Martin | 1876 | Bexar | Stanton | |
Mason | 1858 | Gillespie | Mason | |
Matagorda | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Bay City | Carol Gibbs |
Maverick | 1856 | Kenedy | Eagle Pass | |
McCulloch | 1856 | Bexar | Brady |
fostered by Jane Keppler |
McLennan | 1850 | Milam | Waco | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
McMullen | 1858 | Atascosa, Bexar, Live Oak | Tilden | |
Medina | 1848 | Bexar | Hondo | Donna Schulte Loth |
Menard | 1858 | Bexar | Menard | |
Midland | 1885 | Tom Green | Midland | |
Milam | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Cameron | Clarissa Loyd |
Miller | 1820-1836 | ** claimed by Arkansas ** | ||
Mills | 1887 | Brown, Comanche, Hamilton, Lampasas | Goldthwaite | Rose Lee Head |
Mitchell | 1878 | Bexar | Colorado City | |
Montague | 1857 | Cooke | Montague | Jeff Kemp |
Montgomery | 1837 | Washington | Conroe | Jane Keppler &
Jean Huot Smoorenburg |
Moore | 1876 | Bexar | Dumas | |
Morris | 1875 | Titus | Daingerfield | Gina Heffernan |
Motley | 1876 | Bexar | Matador | |
Nacogdoches | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Nacogdoches | Peggy Tebbetts |
Navarro | 1846 | Robertson | Corsicana | Ed Williams |
Navasota | 1841-1842 | name changed to Brazos in 1842 | Boonville | |
Neches | 1841-1842 | ** never organized ** | ||
Newton | 1846 | Jasper | Newton | Eleanor Colson
& Carla Clifton |
Nolan | 1881 | Bexar, Young | Sweetwater | Patsy Vinson |
Nueces | 1846 | San Patricio | Corpus Christi | |
Ochiltree | 1876 | Bexar | Perryton | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Oldham | 1876 | Bexar | Vega | |
Orange | 1852 | Jefferson | Orange |
fostered by Carla & Billy Clifton |
Palo Pinto | 1856 | Bosque, Navarro | Palo Pinto | Lela Evans |
Panola | 1846 | Harrison, Shelby | Carthage | Gina Heffernan |
Parker | 1855 | Bosque, Navarro | Weatherford | Lela Evans |
Parmer | 1876 | Bexar | Farwell | |
Paschal | 1841-1842 | ** never organized ** | ||
Pecos | 1871 | Presidio | Fort Stockton | |
Polk | 1846 | Liberty | Livingston | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Potter | 1876 | Bexar | Amarillo | Darren McCathern |
Presidio | 1852 | Bexar | Marfa | |
Rains | 1870 | Hopkins, Hunt, Wood | Emory | Patsy Vinson |
Randall | 1876 | Bexar | Canyon | Darren McCathern |
Reagan | 1903 | Tom Green | Big Lake | |
Real | 1913 | Bandera, Edwards, Kerr | Leakey | Rebecca Maloney |
Red River | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Clarksville | Patsy Vinson and
Debra Usry |
Reeves | 1883 | Pecos | Pecos | |
Refugio | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Refugio | |
Roberts | 1876 | Bexar | Miami | LaRae Halsey-Brooks
& Eireann Brooks |
Robertson | 1837 | Milam | Franklin | Jane Keppler &
Jean Huot Smoorenburg |
Rockwall | 1873 | Kaufman | Rockwall | Jeff Lowe |
Runnels | 1858 | Bexar, Travis | Ballinger | |
Rusk | 1843 | Nacogdoches | Henderson | Gina Heffernan |
Sabine | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Hemphill | Peggy Tebbetts |
San Augustine | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | San Augustine | Suzanne Sowell,
Connie Owens & Jane Keppler |
San Jacinto | 1870 | Liberty, Montgomery, Polk, Walker | Coldspring | Carla & Billy Clifton |
San Patricio | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Sinton | Jimmy Epperson |
San Saba | 1856 | Bexar | San Saba | |
Schleicher | 1887 | Crockett | Eldorado | |
Scurry | 1876 | Bexar | Snyder | |
Shackelford | 1858 | Bosque | Albany | Gayle Triller |
Shelby | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Center | Suzanne Sowell
& Jane Keppler |
Sherman | 1876 | Bexar | Stratford | |
Smith | 1846 | Nacogdoches | Tyler | Donna Conner |
Somervell | 1875 | Hood, Johnson | Glen Rose | |
Spring Creek | 1841-1842 | ** never organized ** | ||
Starr | 1848 | Nueces | Rio Grande City | |
Stephens | 1858 | Bosque | Breckenridge | Gayle Triller |
Sterling | 1841 | Tom Green | Sterling City | |
Stonewall | 1876 | Bexar | Aspermont | |
Sutton | 1840 | Crockett | Sonora | |
Swisher | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Tulia | Sharon Bart |
Tarrant | 1849 | Navarro | Fort Worth | |
Taylor | 1858 | Bexar, Travis | Abilene | |
Terrell | 1905 | Pecos | Sanderson | |
Terry | 1876 | Bexar | Brownfield | Helen McKnight |
Throckmorton | 1858 | Fannin | Throckmorton | Dorman Holub |
Titus | 1846 | Bowie, Red River | Mount Pleasant | |
Tom Green | 1874 | Bexar | San Angelo | Lisa Smith-Curtean |
Travis | 1840 | Bastrop | Austin | Chris Morton |
Trinity | 1850 | Houston | Groveton | Susanne Waller |
Tyler | 1846 | Liberty | Woodville | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Upshur | 1846 | Harrison, Nacogdoches | Gilmer | Anita Nolan |
Upton | 1867 | Tom Green | Rankin |
fostered by Carla & Billy Clifton |
Uvalde | 1850 | Bexar | Uvalde | Donna Schulte Loth |
Val Verde | 1885 | Crockett, Kinney, Pecos | Del Rio | Gina Heffernan |
Van Zandt | 1848 | Henderson | Canton | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Victoria | 1836 | Old Mexican Municipality | Victoria | |
Waco | 1841-1842 | ** never organized ** | ||
Walker | 1846 | Montgomery | Huntsville | |
Waller | 1873 | Austin, Grimes | Hempstead |
fostered by Jane Keppler |
Ward | 1887 | Tom Green | Monahans | |
Washington | 1836 | Texas Municipality | Brenham | Gayle Triller |
Webb | 1848 | Bexar | Laredo | |
Wegefarth | 1873-1876 | ** never organized ** | ||
Wharton | 1846 | Jackson, Matagordo | Wharton | T J Elias |
Wheeler | 1876 | Bexar, Young | Wheeler | |
Wichita | 1858 | Youngland District | Wichita Falls | Norman Lewis |
Wilbarger | 1858 | Bexar | Vernon | Rebecca Maloney |
Willacy | 1911 | Cameron, Hidalgo | Raymondville | |
Williamson | 1848 | Milam | Georgetown | Kimm Antell |
Wilson | 1860 | Bexar, Karnes | Floresville | |
Winkler | 1887 | Tom Green | Kermit | |
Wise | 1856 | Cooke | Decatur | Sue Tackel &
Dr David E Pitts |
Wood | 1850 | Van Zandt | Quitman | Carla & Billy Clifton |
Yoakum | 1876 | Bexar | Plains | Joe Lyman |
Young | 1856 | Bosque, Fannin | Graham | Dorman Holub |
Zapata | 1858 | Starr, Webb | Zapata | |
Zavala | 1858 | Maverick, Uvalde | Crystal City | Tom Graham |